Commercial Compliance Hub

9 permits · verified 2026-09-06

What permits do you need to open a retail store in Madison?

In short

A retail store in Madison, WI has 3 permits that apply to every business of this type, plus 6 more that depend on your premises, signage or how you are set up. Madison Fire Department charges $125 a year, per triggered hazard category for the fire occupancy license. 1 of the 9 are charged as a range or formula rather than a flat fee. Verified 2026-09-06 against the issuing agencies’ published fee schedules.

Permits particular to a retail store in Madison

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Fire Occupancy Licenseonly if it applies to youMadison Fire Department$125 a year, per triggered hazard categoryannual2026-09-06

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

Local permits that apply to every type of business in Madison

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
General Business License — City of Madison Positiononly if it applies to youCity of Madison Clerk's OfficeNo feenot applicable2026-09-06
Certificate of OccupancyCity of Madison Development Services Center, Building Inspection Division$10 for the first certificate; $150 for each additional certificateissued once per qualifying occupancy2026-09-06
Commercial Building PermitCity of Madison Development Services Center, Building Inspection DivisionVaries — formula on the Madison pageone-time, per project2026-09-06

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

WI registrations that apply to every type of business

Permits required, with issuing agency, fee, renewal term and the date each record was last verified against its source
Articles of Incorporationonly if it applies to youWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Corporate and Consumer Services$100 one-time filing, on paper or onlineperpetual, but an annual report is due each year2026-09-03
General Business License — Wisconsin positiononly if it applies to youWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Corporate and Consumer ServicesNo feenot applicable2026-09-03
Articles of Organization (LLC)only if it applies to youWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Corporate and Consumer Services$130 one-time online filing plus a $1 portal fee; $170 on paperperpetual, but an annual report is due each year2026-09-03
Annual Reportonly if it applies to youWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Corporate and Consumer Services$25 a year online; $40 on paper, which is the $25 plus a $15 paper surchargeannual — due at the end of the calendar quarter containing the anniversary of formation2026-09-03
Seller's Permit and Business Tax RegistrationWisconsin Department of Revenue$20 initial registration covering two years; $10 to renew each two-year period2 years2026-09-03

Fees shown as a range or formula are set that way by the issuing agency — we do not average them into a single number.

How much does it actually cost to permit a retail store in Madison?

There is no single figure, and any site quoting one is rounding away the part that matters. Of the 9 records listed for a retail store in Madison, WI, 3 apply to every business of this type and 6 are conditional. Adding every fee on the page together would overstate what most operators pay, because it would include permits they never need.

Of the 3 that always apply, 2 carry a flat fee, coming to $30.00. That is a floor, not a total. 1 of the 9 are charged as a range or a formula set by the issuing agency, and 2 have no fee published at all.

The other 1 variable fee belongs to permits that apply to every type of business here; its formula is set out on the Madison permits page and the WI state page.

Which offices issue these permits in Madison?

Permits for a retail store in Madison, WI come from 5 separate offices: City of Madison Clerk's Office, Madison Fire Department, City of Madison Development Services Center, Building Inspection Division, Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Corporate and Consumer Services, Wisconsin Department of Revenue. No single office issues them all, which is why an opening means filing in several places rather than one.

What does a retail store need in Madison that other businesses do not?

Shared with other businesses in Madison

The other 3 local permits in the tables apply to every type of business in Madison, WI; what each one involves is set out on the Madison permits page. The 5 state-level registrations apply to every type of business across WI and are covered on the WI state page.

How does a retail store compare with other businesses in Madison?

A retail store and a fitness studio in Madison, WI need exactly the same 1 permit beyond the ones every business needs.

Permits particular to each business type in Madison, WI, compared with a retail store
BusinessIts own permitsShared with a retail storeOnly a retail store needsOnly it needs
Fitness studios1100
Auto repair shops2101
Veterinary clinics2101
Salons and barbers3102
Coffee shops4103
Restaurants4103
Childcare centres2012
Contractors and trades3013
Food trucks2012

Sources

Sources for the permits shared with other businesses are listed with their explanations on the salons and barbers page. Sources for the permits that apply to every type of business are listed on the Madison permits page and the WI state page. Confirmed by Editorial Team.

    Related

    Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.