Commercial Compliance Hub

Nevada · 5 jurisdictions covered

Business licenses and permits in Nevada

Nevada is one of the few states with a genuine statewide business license — $500 for a corporation, $200 for everything else. Its veterinary facility permit price depends on who owns the practice, from $150 to $700.

What applies everywhere in Nevada

12 requirements are set by Nevada itself and apply whichever city you open in. Local permits sit on top of them.

Requirements set by Nevada that apply in every jurisdiction in the state, with the issuing agency, the published fee and the date each was last checked against its source
Annual ListNevada Secretary of State, Commercial Recordings Division$150 a year for an LLC; a corporation pays the same tiered schedule as its formation fee, from $150 up to a $11,125 ceilingOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Articles of IncorporationNevada Secretary of State, Commercial Recordings Division$75 for authorised shares valued at $75,000 or less, rising in tiers to $375 for $1 million, then $275 for every further $500,000 authorised, capped at $35,000Only in some cases2026-09-04
Articles of Organization (LLC)Nevada Secretary of State, Commercial Recordings Division$225 $75 to file plus a $150 initial list, filed togetherOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Auto Body Shop LicenseNevada Department of Motor Vehicles, Occupational and Business Licensing$300 to open, plus $39 per principal for fingerprint processingTo every business2026-09-04
Child Care LicenseNevada Division of Welfare and Supportive Services, Child Care Licensing$20 for a family care home of up to six children, $60 for a group home up to twelve, and $100 to $300 for a centre of thirteen or moreTo every business2026-09-04
Contractor LicenseNevada State Contractors Board$300 non-refundable application; a $600 biennial license fee follows on approvalOnly in some cases2026-09-04
Food Establishment PermitSouthern Nevada Health District$290–$1,334 a year, set by whichever of three regulators covers the addressTo every business2026-09-04
Food Handler Safety Training CardSouthern Nevada Health District$25 for a new card or an on-time renewal; a lapsed renewal is $40To every business2026-09-04
Sales and Use Tax PermitNevada Department of Taxation$15 for each location, one timeTo every business2026-09-04
Salon and Barbershop Establishment LicenseNevada State Board of Cosmetology$215 for a two-year term or $415 for four years; renewal is $200 or $400 respectivelyTo every business2026-09-04
State Business LicenseNevada Secretary of State, Commercial Recordings Division$200 a year for most entity types; a corporation pays $500To every business2026-09-04
Veterinary Facility PermitNevada State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners$500 if the facility is owned by a licensed veterinarian, $700 if it is not, $150 for a mobile clinic, or $200 for a nonprofit facilityTo every business2026-09-04

Sources

Every statewide figure above was read from one of these government pages on the date shown.

  1. Nevada Revised Statutes section 86.263 — LLC initial and annual list feesState of Nevada · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  2. Nevada Revised Statutes section 86.272 — the $75 default penalty for a late LLC listState of Nevada · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  3. Nevada Revised Statutes section 78.150 — corporation articles of incorporation and initial list feesState of Nevada · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  4. Nevada Revised Statutes section 86.561 — LLC articles of organization feeState of Nevada · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  5. Nevada DMV form OBL246 — body shop licensing requirements, fee and bondNevada Department of Motor Vehicles · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  6. Nevada child care licensing reference guide — application fees by facility sizeNevada Division of Welfare and Supportive Services · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  7. Nevada State Contractors Board — license application brochure, fees and bondingNevada State Contractors Board · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  8. Nevada Administrative Code section 624.200 — contractor classifications, including plumbing as C-1 and electrical as C-2State of Nevada · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  9. Southern Nevada Health District — environmental health fee schedule, effective 1 July 2026Southern Nevada Health District · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  10. Northern Nevada Public Health — environmental health services fee schedule, FY 2026-27Northern Nevada Public Health · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  11. Southern Nevada Health District — food handler safety training card programmeSouthern Nevada Health District · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  12. Nevada Department of Taxation — sales and use tax general information, the $15 per-location feeNevada Department of Taxation · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  13. Nevada State Board of Cosmetology — establishment application and renewal feesNevada State Board of Cosmetology · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  14. Nevada Secretary of State — state business license FAQ, fees and renewalNevada Secretary of State · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04
  15. Nevada Administrative Code section 638.035 — veterinary facility permit fees by ownership typeNevada State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners · primary source · retrieved 2026-09-04

Which Nevada city are you opening in?

Is there a single Nevada business license?

No. Nevada has no single license that covers every business. What you need depends on your industry, your city and your county, and most of the obligations that matter are issued locally rather than at state level.

The state-level registrations that do apply to nearly everyone are tax accounts rather than licenses — which is why they are easy to miss.

Who issues permits in Nevada?

By industry

Commercial Compliance Hub publishes information, not legal advice. Requirements change — confirm anything you rely on with the issuing agency before you file.